(814) 598-1267

dan@minichfinancialgroup.com

a

How Much Do You Need To Retire?

Download our complimentary guide covering how to determine how much money you may need to retire successfully!

M

Home

About Us

Services

Contact Us

(814) 598-1267

dan@minichfinancialgroup.com

237 North Onofrio Street

Bradford PA 16701

Complete the form below to receive access to all of our guides and downloads

Your information will not be subject to spam!

Entry Point Advisor Network, together with our subsidiaries and affiliated clients which renders services through any or all of Entry Point Advisor Network’s subsidiaries, are from here forward referred to as “EPAN”, respect the privacy of every individual who visits our websites. 

This Privacy Policy applies to personal data that we collect from you when you visit any of EPAN’s websites or which we may obtain from any communications with you. 

The following sections of this Privacy Policy describe the types of personal data we collect, how and for what purposes we use that personal data, with whom we share it, and the choices and rights available to you regarding our use of your personal data. We also describe the measures we take to protect the security of the personal data we hold and how to contact us about our privacy practices, and to exercise your rights.

  1. Personal data we collect
  2. Use of personal data
  3. Sharing personal data
  4. Your rights
  5. How we protect your personal data
  6. How long we keep personal data for
  7. Links to other websites
  8. Cookies
  9. Updates to our Privacy Policy
  10. California Consumer Privacy Statement
  11. How to contact us

1. Personal data we collect
     1.1 Personal data you provide on a voluntary basis 

We will collect, store and process information about you if you voluntarily provide us with such information in connection with the following: 

  • filling in a form on any of our websites; 
  • filling in a physical form or document; 
  • opting in to receive marketing information with us; 
  • creating an on-line account with us and managing your preferences; 
  • contacting us by telephone or face to face (e.g. in the context of making a reservation); 
  • sending us a letter, e-mail or social media message; 
  • subscribing to receive a service from us (e.g. a newsletter, blog or by following/liking us on social media);
  • requesting promotional information from us (e.g. information about any of our services); or
  • participating in a survey/questionnaire 

The types of information we may obtain include: 

  • reviews and opinions about our brands, products and services; 
  • information we receive about you from any third parties through whom you have inquired about the types of services EPAN offers; and 
  • information we receive about you from EPAN.

‘Special category’ personal data 

We do not collect data which is, by its nature, particularly sensitive (e.g. genetic data, biometric data, data revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, sex life, sexual orientation, religion or other beliefs, data concerning health, criminal background or trade union membership) unless it is volunteered by you. 

We may use certain sensitive (or “special category”) personal data where you have given your explicit consent to us doing so, to better serve and meet your needs. Such sensitive data is only shared with other members of the EPAN subsidiaries or our third party service providers acting as data processors for the purpose of providing the services you request and will not be shared or used by us for any other purposes. 

Examples of sensitive personal data we may collect and process include: 

  • disabilities; and
  • medical conditions.

1.2 Personal data we collect automatically 

When you visit an EPAN website, we may also collect certain data through the use of “cookies” and other automated means. Cookies are small pieces of data that are stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive. Such data may comprise of the following data: 

  • date and time; 
  • originating IP address; 
  • domain name; 
  • type of browser and operating system used (if provided by the browser); 
  • URL of the referring page (if provided by the browser); 
  • object requested; 
  • completion status of the request; 
  • geographic location; or 
  • language preferences.

2. Use of personal data

As a provider of business solutions, EPAN has a legitimate business interest in operating and improving its business and the services it offers. EPAN therefore uses and processes your personal data to: 

  • help us create content that is relevant to our visitors and clients; 
  • make improvements to our websites and social media pages and ensure that content on these is presented in the most effective manner for you; 
  • provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you; 
  • assess and help us understand general trends and patterns relating to our business; 
  • provide for the safety and security of our visitors; 
  • manage general record keeping; 
  • enable us to compile anonymous, aggregated statistics that allow us to understand how users use our websites and to help us improve the structure of our websites; 
  • meet any legal and/or regulatory requirements; 
  • provide the products or services you request from us including providing personalized services; and 
  • improve our products and services and to ensure our products and services are of interest to you. 

Even where EPAN has a legitimate interest in processing your personal data, it will not do so to the extent that processing would override your interests, rights and freedoms to protect your personal data. 

We may also use your personal data to protect against and prevent fraud, claims, and other liabilities and to comply with or enforce applicable legal requirements, industry standards, and our policies and terms. We use personal data for these        purposes when it is necessary to protect, exercise or defend our legal rights, or when we are required to do so by applicable law. 

We may process your personal data by both automated and manual means. We may use your personal data in other ways for which we provide specific notice at the time of collection. 

3. Sharing personal data

We do not sell, otherwise disclose, or share data we collect and hold about you, except as described in this Privacy Policy. 

We may share your personal data with third parties as described below: 

  • members of the EPAN, which may use this data to offer products and services to you, consistent with the purposes identified in this Privacy Policy; 
  • third party service providers who have been appointed as data processors to perform functions and services on our behalf and who will be provided only with personal data necessary to perform the services on our behalf but are not authorized by us to use such data for any other purposes (e.g. providers of services in respect of web hosting, payment processing, information technology systems, customer relationship management, marketing, auditing, and/or administration); 
  • to our advisors and insurers in the event of a claim, dispute or where otherwise necessary; 
  • if we are required to do so by law or pursuant to legal process or to comply with any applicable rules or regulations, or in response to a request from a law enforcement authority or other government official; and 
  • we reserve the right to transfer personal data about you in the event that we sell or transfer all or a portion of our business or assets, in accordance with applicable law. Should such a sale or transfer occur, we will use reasonable efforts to direct the transferee to use data you have provided to us in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy. Following such a sale or transfer, you may contact the entity to which we transferred your data with any inquiries concerning the processing of that data.

4. Your rights

We will send you marketing communications. You have the right to “opt out” of receiving marketing communications by (i) clicking the unsubscribe link displayed in any of the marketing e-mails you receive or (ii) emailing  privacy@epadvisornetwork.com to indicate you no longer wish to receive marketing communications.

5. How we protect your personal data

We maintain administrative, technical and physical safeguards designed to protect the personal data you provide against accidental, unlawful or unauthorized destruction, loss, alteration, access, disclosure or use. Service providers and contractors who might have access to your data in order to provide services on our behalf will be contractually obliged to keep such data in confidence, provide adequate data security measures, and may not use that data for any other purpose.

For your own protection, we encourage you not to include sensitive personal data, credit card or similar personal data in any e-mails you send us or our staff. 

6. How long we keep personal data for

EPAN only retains your personal data for as long as needed to fulfil the purposes for which it is collected, unless we are required or permitted by law to keep the personal data for longer.

Your personal data will be anonymized or deleted if your last interaction with EPAN was over 7 years ago. “Interaction with EPAN” includes for example; visiting an EPAN Property or opening marketing communications from EPAN. 

7. Links to other websites

Our websites may provide links to other websites for your convenience and information. These websites operate independently from us. Linked websites may have their own privacy policies, which we strongly suggest you review. To the         extent that any linked websites you visit are not owned or controlled by us, we are not responsible for the websites’ content, any use of the websites, or the privacy practices of the websites.

8. Cookies

A “cookie” is an element of data that a website can send to your browser which may then be stored on your system. We use cookies to gather data about the visitors to our websites (as they enable us to improve our websites and deliver a better and more personalized service). We do not associate the data in a website visitor’s cookie with any other data about that visitor.  

The following are the third party cookies we may use are listed below (which are each subject to their own privacy and cookie policies):    

Third Party Cookie

Function

DoubleClick Advertising 

Allows us to monitor (using non-personally identifiable data) the number and type of relevant searches made for it on Google. Privacy policy available at https://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads/

Facebook Custom Audience

Allows EPAN to create an audience using data held by Facebook to deliver interst-based advertising https://www.facebook.com/policy.php

Facebook Like Button

Allows users to choose to show our websites on their Facebook site. Privacy policy available at https://www.facebook.com/policy.php

Google Adwords

Google Adwords collects anonymous information on users of the Site through to conversion to enable tracking of marketing. The technologies utilized allow Adwords to collect this information entirely anonymously. Privacy policy can be found here: http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/ You can opt-out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting the Ads Preferences Manager, or through the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page.

Google Analytics

Monitors usage of site (using non-personally identifiable data). Privacy policy available at www.google.com/intl/en/analytics/privacyoverview.html You can opt-out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting the Ads Preferences Manager, or through the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page.

Google Dynamic Remarketing

The EPAN Group are using ‘Remarketing’ to advertise online. This means that third-party vendors, including Google, will show ads on sites across the Internet. Google will use cookies to serve ads based on past visits to this website. Privacy policy can be found here : http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/

You can opt-out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting the Ads Preferences Manager, or through the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page.

AffiliateWP

Utilize cookie tracking to distribute lead information to associate advisors/agents

HotJar

Hotjar uses cookies to process information including standard internet log information and details of the visitor’s behavioral patterns upon visiting our site. This is done to provide our users with a better experience, and to facilitate the use of certain functions.  https://www.hotjar.com/legal/policies/privacy 

 We do not control the use of such third party technology and we are not responsible for any actions or policies of such third   parties.

Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies from our websites, our system will issue cookies. Most browsers will tell you how to stop accepting new cookies, how to be notified when you receive a new cookie, and how  to disable existing cookies. You can find out how to do this for your particular browser by clicking “help” on your browser’s menu or by visiting  www.allaboutcookies.org. Please note, however, that without cookies you may not be able to take full advantage of all our websites features. 

 

9. Updates to our Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may be updated periodically and without prior notice to you to reflect changes in our processing of your personal data and privacy practices. We will post a prominent notice on each of EPAN’s websites to notify you of any significant changes to our Privacy Policy and indicate at the top of the Privacy Policy when it was most recently updated. 

10. California Consumer Privacy (California Residents only)

Specific laws apply to the personal information of Californian residents. Please read below for further information. 

California Consumer Privacy Statement

This California Consumer Privacy Statement supplements the EPAN Privacy Policy and Data Notice on Processing of Personal Data and applies solely to California consumers. This Statement does not apply to (i) EPAN personnel or (ii) personnel working on behalf of EPAN’s business partners. This California Consumer Privacy Statement uses certain terms that have the meaning given to them in the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 and its implementing regulations (the “CCPA”).

1. Notice of Collection and Use of Personal Information We may collect the following categories of personal information about you:

  • Identifiers:identifiers such as a real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier (such as a device identifier; cookies, beacons, pixel tags, mobile ad identifiers and similar technology; customer number, unique pseudonym, or user alias; telephone number and other forms of persistent or probabilistic identifiers), online identifier, internet protocol address, email address, account name, passport number, and other similar identifiers
  • Additional Data Subject to Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80:signature, physical characteristics or description, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, and other financial information, medical information, and health insurance information
  • Protected Classifications:characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law, such as race, color, national origin, religion, age, sex, gender, gender identity, gender expression, sexual orientation, marital status, medical condition, ancestry, disability, citizenship status, and military and veteran status
  • Commercial Information: commercial information, including products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, and other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies
  • Online Activity: Internet and other electronic network activity information, including, but not limited to, browsing history, search history, and information regarding your interaction with websites, applications or advertisements
  • Geolocation Data
  • Sensory Information: audio, electronic, visual, and similar information
  • Employment Information:professional or employment-related information
  • Inferences:inferences drawn from any of the information identified above to create a profile about you reflecting your preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes.

We may use the categories of personal information listed above for the purposes described in our Privacy Policy. In addition, we may use these categories of personal information for certain business purposes specified in the CCPA, as described in this table:

Purposes

Categories of Personal Information

Performing services, including maintaining or servicing accounts, providing customer service, processing or fulfilling orders and transactions, verifying customer information, processing payments, providing advertising or marketing services, providing analytics services, or providing similar services

Identifiers; Additional Data Subject to Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80; Protected Classifications; Commercial Information; Online Activity; Geolocation Data; Sensory Information; Employment Information and Inferences

Auditing related to a current interaction with you and concurrent transactions, including, but not limited to, counting ad impressions to unique visitors, verifying positioning and quality of ad impressions, and auditing compliance

Identifiers; Additional Data Subject to Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80; Protected Classifications; Commercial Information; Online Activity; Geolocation Data; Sensory Information; Employment Information and Inferences

Short-term, transient use, including, but not limited to, the contextual customization of ads shown as part of the same interaction

Identifiers; Additional Data Subject to Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80; Protected Classifications; Commercial Information; Online Activity; Geolocation Data; Sensory Information; Employment Information and Inferences

Detecting security incidents, protecting against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, and prosecuting those responsible for that activity

Identifiers; Additional Data Subject to Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80; Protected Classifications; Commercial Information; Online Activity; Geolocation Data; Sensory Information; Employment Information and Inferences

Debugging to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality

Identifiers; Additional Data Subject to Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80; Protected Classifications; Commercial Information; Online Activity; Geolocation Data; Sensory Information; Employment Information and Inferences

Undertaking internal research for technological development and demonstration

Identifiers; Additional Data Subject to Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80; Protected Classifications; Commercial Information; Online Activity; Geolocation Data; Sensory Information; Employment Information and Inferences

Undertaking activities to verify or maintain the quality or safety of a service or device that is owned, manufactured, manufactured for, or controlled by us, and to improve, upgrade, or enhance the service or device that is owned, manufactured, manufactured for, or controlled by us

Identifiers; Additional Data Subject to Cal. Civ. ode § 1798.80; Protected Classifications; Commercial Information; Online Activity; Geolocation Data; Sensory Information; Employment Information and Inferences

 

2. California Consumer Privacy Rights
You have certain choices regarding our use and disclosure of your personal information, as described below.
Access: You may have the right to request, twice in a 12-month period, that we disclose to you the personal information we have collected, used, disclosed and sold about you during the past 12 months.
Deletion: You have the right to request that we delete certain personal information we have collected from you.
Shine the Light Request: You also may have the right to request that we provide you with (1) a list of certain categories of personal information we have disclosed to third parties for their direct marketing purposes during the immediately preceding calendar year and (2) the  identity of those third parties.

How to Submit a Request:

11. How to contact us

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, the use of cookies, if you would like us to update personal data we have about you or your preferences, or to exercise Your rights (as detailed above), please email EPAN at   privacy@epadvisornetwork.com or write to us at: 

Entry Point Advisor Network

Attention: Privacy Policy Inquiry

1024 E Grand River Ave

Brighton, MI 48116